2020 Album Awards

Welcome to the 2020 One World Music Radio album awards, our 8th annual awards.


All categories are voted on by a secret panel of judges.


Below you will find the complete list of categories and nominees - winners were announced Wednesday May 26th and are now also shown below.

Best Acoustic Album

1st - Michelle Qureshi - Within

2nd - Todd Mosby - Aerial Views

3rd - Vin Downes - Good Light to Go By

Chris Haugen - First Light

David Correa - Alta Vista

Jim Kimo West - More Guitar Stories

Kirsten Agresta Copely - Around The Sun

Lissa-Käthe - Harp Dreaming

Mark Barnwell - Infinitus

New Latitude - Wood, Steel, And Grace


Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

1st - Chasm - Wood, Wind & Skin

2nd - Tom Moore & Tim Sadow - Peace in Every Moment

3rd - John Gregorius - Full Of Life

Alan Hanslik - Promise of Love

Byron Metcalf & Mark Seelig - The Winds of Spirit

Dan Caine - Rivers

Holland Phillips - A Momentary Pause

Jon Durant & Robert Jürjendal - Across The Evening

Paul Speer - Sonoran Odyssey

Steve Orchard - Portraits & Landscapes


Best Flute Album

1st - Douglas Morton & Russ Jones - Into the Woods

2nd - Jeronimo Mouton - A Way of Contemplation

2nd - Randy "Windtalker" Motz - Awakening

3rd - Bodhi - Deep Dream

Joe Yeatman - Unbroken

Kenneth Hooper - Directions

Painted Raven - Taking Flight

Peter Phippen & Arja Kastinen - Forest of a Thousand Songs

Sherry Finzer - Transcendence

Wolfsheart - All Life Springs From Water


Best Neo Classical Album

1st - Kerani - Sands of Time

2nd - Gary Schmidt - A Classical Meditation

3rd - Anaya - Secrets

Antonio Romo - Timeless

Benedikt - Violin Passion: Postludium Noir

Dario Pagano - Concerti

James Michael Stevens - Italian Preludes, Nos. 1-8 Solo

John Burke - Sons of Kronos

Lisa Cullum - Elle

Sylvain Millepied - Neverwhere


Best Piano with Instrumentation Album

1st - Terry Lee Nichols - The Pale Blue Dot

2nd - Bernward Koch - Becoming

3rd - Carlo Matti - Sense of Passage

David J. Peña - Thinking of You

Eamonn Karran - Deep Heart's Core

Greg Maroney & Sherry Finzer - Strength and Serenity

KeithTim Anderson - Dreams Come True

Masako - Hidden Flowers

Ronald Van Deurzen - Imaginations

Samer Fanek - Polarized


Best Solo Piano Album

1st - David Lanz - Water Sign

2nd - Doug Hammer - Piano2

3rd - Pam Asberry - Moods, Impressions and Souvenirs

Attila Gibson - Metamorphosis

Bruce Petherick - Dancing With Darkness

Darla Bower - Blue Butterfly

Dulce Joya - Devotion

Joseph Nimoh - In the Flow

Marc-André Pépin - Hibernation

Matthew Mayer - 16670


Best World / World Fusion Album

1st - A Moving Sound - Songs beyond Words

2nd - Tri Nguyen - Winds of Home

3rd - Custodio Castelo - Amalia classics on Portuguese guitar

A.G.A Trio - Meeting

Modou Touré - Touki

Ssewa Ssewa - Nva K’la (grooves from Kampala Uganda)

Trio Tekke - Strovilos

Vusa Mkhaya - Umanyanyatha (Songs from the soul of Zimbabwe)

Yilian Canizares - Erzulie

Yuval Ron - Four Divine States of Mind


Best Ambient Album

1st - Blue is Nine - A Pool Appears

2nd - Paul Sills - Silent Ocean

3rd - Jon Durant - Soul of a River

Ambiscend - Tranquility 2 , Music for Mind & Soul

Brent Allen Scott - Strange Destiny

Carl Borden - Beyond the Sunrise

Forrest Smithson - Lejeu

Laurence Furr - Deep Peace

Robert Otto - Interstellar Voyager

Time Being - An Ocean of Time


Best Electronic Album

1st - Kevin Kendle - Deep Skies 6: Laniakea

2nd - Divine Matrix - Beachcombing (Soundscapes Vol 2)

3rd - Stephen Weber - Realms

Forrest Fang - Ancient Machines

Hollan Holmes - Milestones

Kamarius - A Gate To Eternity

Michael Whalen - Sacred Spaces

Scott Lawlor - Fallen Butterflies

Sylvain Carel - Sunrise on Panipat

Thomas Ikon - A Dusty Drawer of Memories


Best Jazz Album

1st - Dimitri K - Gardens of Delight

2nd - Richard Shulman - Life Seasons

3rd - 510Jazz - The Bossa Nova

Aubrey Wilson - Honeysuckle Rose

Dennis Pol - New York City

Kari van der Kloot - The Architects

Sabertooth Swing - Songs of Future Past

Sophia Smith Quartet - Elevation

The Nimmons Tribute - To The Nth

Will Bonness - Change of Plans


Best New Age Album

1st - Wychazel - TAO - The Path of Peace

2nd - Hiroki Okano - Peace on Earth

3rd - Midori - Bali 2

Andy Rogers - Where The Land Meets The Sea

Christel Veraart - Pleiades

Nader Vasseghi - Sacred Gift

Paul Avgerinos - Healing

Peter Sterling - Sanctuary of Light

Scott Reich - Interbeing: Elements of Connection

Steve Orchard - Faerie Phenomena


Best Rock Album

1st - Russell Allen & Anette Olzon - Worlds Apart

2nd - DGM - Tragic Separation

3rd - Aeons In Solitude - Mourning Cloak

DeVicious - Phase Three

Different Light - Binary Suns part 1

Hartmann - 15 Pearls And Gems

Hellsmoke - 2020

Jessica Wolff - Para Dice

Naryan - The Withering

Season of Dreams - My Shelter


Best Vocal Album

1st - 2002 - Celtic Fairy Dream

2nd - Sangeeta Kaur - Illuminance

3rd - The Selkie Girls - Running With the Morrigan

Ananta Govinda - Mirror of Desire

Freja Eriksen - It's Time

Jaime Black - Season of the Witch

Marya Stark - Sapphire

Monk Party - Oneness with the Infinite

Natalie Jean - Where Do We Go From Here

Prem Vidu - Encounter: Medicine Songs from Ma


Best Album Cover Art

1st - Divine Matrix - Beachcombing (Soundscapes Vol 2)

2nd - Brian Golden - Once A Child

3rd - Andy Rogers - Where the Land Meets the Sea

Ananta Govinda - Mirror of Desire

Attila Gibson - Metamorphosis

Desesitized - Hemispherica Portalis (Portal of 1000 Years)

Eamonn Karran - Deep Heart's Core

Forrest Fang - Ancient Machines

Sabertooth Swing - Songs of Future Past

Sverre Knut Johansen - Beyond Dreams